Privacy Policy

SIT Holidays is a travel organization who values the trust of their customers and practices to ensure the security of the purchase intent and the customer information at the utmost priority.

We respect the need of our customers and the information furnished by them which is collected by us would not be used, disclosed, stored or transferred to anyone. In this regards please read the privacy policy so that you can get familiar about our organization and the trends which we follow for the information about the customers dealing with us.

Intent to Privacy Policy

We assure you that our company SIT Holidays makes firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your priceless information. The Policy contains information about the Website and the 'SIT Holidays’. In order to provide you with the uninterrupted use of our services/packages we may collect information and in some circumstances disclose information about you. In this process we put up highest standard and practices to ensure the security of the transaction and the utmost privacy of the customer’s information.

If you have any questions or concerns, regarding this privacy policy, you should contact our Customer Support at info@sitholidays.com.

We collect and use your personal information when you avail our products/services. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) we are the ‘data controller’. Our data protection officer can be contacted.

By accessing our Website and utilizing our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy for the information collected along with personal data provided to SIT Holidays.

Your privacy is important to us and thus we recognize that the use and disclosure of personal data has important implications for us and for the users whose personal data we process.

For the purpose of Privacy Policy

- References in this policy to “you” or “your” are referred to ‘User/customer/buyer’

- References to “we”, “us” or “our” are referred to ‘SIT Holidays’

- References to “website” is referred to www.sitholidays.com

This privacy policy does not apply to any third party website(s). Users are requested to take note that information and privacy practices of 'SIT Holidays’ with business partners or other sites to which SIT Holidays deals may be different from this privacy policy, Hence, it is recommended we would only comply to our Privacy Policy and not theirs.

Overview

This Privacy Policy describes in detail our policy and practices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

We understand that providing information online involves a great deal of trust on your part. We take this trust very seriously, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data you provide us when you visit our Website or use our services.

Sharing of traveler’s photos and videos

By voluntarily submitting your travel photos or videos to us after availing our services either on our Website or through email or any other medium of communication to us, you grant us a non-exclusive royalty-free, transferable, and sub-licensable, license to edit, telecast, re-run, use, print and distribute the materials you submit or any portion of it on any of our affiliates, websites or platforms. You thus give us authority or full legal right to SIT Holidays for the use of those pictures. You further agree that your submission(s), and the exercise of the rights granted herein, pursuant to the aforesaid terms, do not and will not violate any applicable laws or regulations, or cause a breach of any agreement will infringe any copyright, invade any right of privacy, right of publicity or violate any other intellectual property right or other right (including common law rights) of any other person or entity.

Transfer of information overseas

SIT Holidays is based at Dwarka More, Delhi, India. It is the place from where it carries its operations. Accordingly, Customer Data will be accessible at office and appointed agents based out of India. This means that Customer Data will be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of our country in case of International destination packages. This is done on the basis that it is necessary in the process of the services rendered to you by us.

Collection of your personal data

Personal data means that any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, addresses, phone no., email address and payment information.

We collect your personally identifiable information

For the following transactions:

Personal data Usage

We use the personal data to provide you with the services you requested from our website.

We might provide little information to the third party to cater the consumer interest while providing our services to ease the booking process.

We use your personal information to resolve any grievances.

We use the information to keep you informed for the transaction status, send any updates for the booking or any changes or to confirm your reservations with our respective service providers.

We use your personal information to customize your experience and inform you about the upcoming offers through online and offline activities.

Thus we do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden.

Notifications of modifications and changes to the policy

We reserve the right to change or update the terms of the Policy at any time. The changes may vary from time to time without any intimation and you are advised to check or re-read the terms of the Policy on regular basis to get the proper update and continued use of the Website will signify your acceptance of any amendment to these terms.

Disclaimer

As a user of the Website the customer needs to understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Website, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Website and App. Your use of site is subjected to our Policy. It’s up to your consent that if you do not accept any of the modifications or amendments to the terms of the Policy, you may terminate your use of our services immediately.

Grievance

In case you have any grievance, please feel free to write to our Grievance Officer at info@sitholidays.com or call our Customer Support and we would help you out in best suited way.